Home About SMALL People Research Publications Teaching Outreach Contact Us


SMALL Member


Prof. Kwang W. Oh, Liam Christie, Adam Trimper, Yaguang Zhai, Anyang Wang, Brett Bosinski, Phil Sheneider, Domin Koh, Evan Breloff, Alexander Villalta, Zhonghang Zhang (03/2017)

SMALL Member 08.2013
Deekshitha Jetta, Domin Koh, Prof. Kwang W. Oh, Vinicius Abreu, Danilo Sulino Silveira Pinto, Hun Lee, Lingeng Xu (07/2013)


Prof. Kwang W. Oh, Byungwook Ahn, Kangsun Lee, Jing Xu, Hun Lee
Linfeng Xu (08/17/2011)

Professor
Ph.D. Students
  • Anyang Wang (SMALL Member: Fall 2014 -): MS (EE, Tohoku University, 2014); BS (EE, Tohoku University, 2012)

  • Domin Koh (SMALL Member: Summer 2013 -): BS (EE, UB, 2013)

  • Evan Breloff (SMALL Member: Spring 2015 -): BS (Electrical Eng., UB, 2013)

  • Nikhila Nyayapathi (SMALL Member: Fall 2013 -): BE (Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Birla Institute of Technology & Science-Pilani, 2011)

  • Phil Schneider (SMALL Member: Spring 2014 -): MS (EE, UB, 2016); BS (EE, UB, 2014)

  • Zhonghang Zhang (SMALL Member: Spring 2016 -): MS (EE, UB, 2016), BS (EE, 2014)

M.S. Students
  • Yaguang Zhai (SMALL Member: Spring 2016 -): BS (Physics, Jilin University, China, 2014) 

B.S. Students
  • Adam Trimper (SMALL Member: Summer 2016 -): BS (EE, UB, 2020)
  • Alexander Villalta (SMALL Member: Spring 2016 -): BS (EE, UB, 2017)
  • Brett Bosinski  (SMALL Member: Spring 2015-): BS (EE, UB, 2018)
  • Liam Christie (SMALL Member: Summer 2016 -): BS (EE, UB 2021) 
  • To be Undergraduate Intern who want to be a member of SMALL lab, contact Prof. Kwang W. Oh
K-12 Students
  • To be High School Summer Intern students who want to be a member of SMALL lab, contact Prof. Kwang W. Oh

Former SMALL Members
  • Bendong Liu: Visiting Scholar (SMALL Member: Spring 2015 - Spring 2016); Ph.D. (Mechanical Engineering, Beijing University of Technology, Beijing, China, 2008) Current position: Associated Professor, College of Mechanical Engineering and Applied Electronics Technology, Beijing University of Technology, Beijing, China. (2008 - present)
  • Hun Lee (Ph.D. in 2015, SMALL Member: Fall 2010 - Spring 2015 ): MS, EE, Dankook University, 2009; BS, Electronic and Computer Engineering, Dankook University, 2007; Now in SK Hynix, Korea
  • Linfeng Xu (Ph.D. in 2014, SMALL Member: Spring 2010 - Fall 2014): MS, EE, UB, 2011; BS, Informatics and Control Engineering, Shanghai University of Electric Power, 2009; Now in iNfinitesimal, Skokie, IL
  • Rajagopal Panchapakesan (Ph.D. in 2012, SMALL Member: Spring 2007 - Fall 2012): Senior Engineer at Illumina
  • Kangsun Lee (Ph.D. in 2011, SMALL Member: Spring 2008 - Summer 2011): R&D engineer at LG Electronics Advanced Institute of Technology
  • Byungwook Ahn (Ph.D. in 2011, SMALL Member: Fall 2006 - Summer 2011): Post-Doc at Emory University School of Medicine and Georgia Institute of Technology; Now in LG CNS
  • Emily Oakley (SMALL Member: Fall 2015 -): BS, BME, George Washington University, 2013,  Co-advising with Dr. Gal Shafirstein, in the Photodynamic Therapy Center at Roswell Park Cancer Institute
  • Deekshitha Jetta (SMALL Member: Summer 2013 -): BTech, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, 2012; Now PhD student at UB
  • Deepika Kalra (SMALL Member: Fall 2011)
  • Jing Xu (MS., SMALL Member: Spring 2010 - Summer 2011)
  • Linfeng Xu (MS., SMALL Member: Spring 2010 - Summer 2011)
  • Preethi Gopalan (MS, SMALL Member: Summer 2009 - Summer 2010): Intel
  • Nicholis Geile (MS, SMALL Member: Fall 2009 - Fall 2010): Engineer at Moog
  • Lahul Prakash K Moodbidri (SMALL Member: Spring 2013)
  • Rittick Banerjee (SMALL Member: Spring 2016 -): BS (EE, Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, 2015) 

     


  • Christopher Steven (SMALL Member: March 2013; International visiting Ph.D. student from University of University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UK)

  • Imene Ben Hassan (SHIP/UB-ENSEA, Exchange MS student, EE, ENSEA, France, 2009, SMALL Member: Fall 2008-Spring 2009): Researcher in R&D department of a French company called AINELEC expert in power electronic and renewable energy and member of the HAP group, E-mail: imenbh@hotmail.fr

  • Romain Louge (SHIP/UB-ENSEA, Exchange MS Student, EE, ENSEA (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de l'Electronique Et Des Ses Applications), France, 2008; SMALL Member: Fall 2007 - Spring 2008)
  • Beom Jin Oh (SMALL Member: Fall 2014) Undergraduate, EE, UB, 2015
  • Christopher Adams (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Spring 2013; senior)
  • Frank A Segui (SHIP/CSTEP, SMALL Member: Summer 2012 - Fall 2012; CSTEP intern)
  • Elis Feci (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Summer 2012)
  • K.V. Vishagan Renganathan (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Summer 2012)
  • Ailin Lin (SMALL Member: Fall 2011)
  • Miguel Gadea (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Spring 2011)
  • Seongeun Jin (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Spring 2011): Graduate student at University of San Diego
  • Yen Jen Chen (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Summer 2010 - Spring 2011):
  • Patrick Smith (SHIP/Under, SMALL Member: Spring 2010 - Fall 2010)

  • Ledum Nordee (SHIP/CSTEP, B.S. EE, UB, 2008; SMALL Member: Spring 2008 - Fall 2008): Power Systems Engineer in Eaton Corporation, Franklin, MA
  • William Cuthbert (SHIP/Under, B.S., EE, UB, 2008; SMALL Member: Spring 2006 - Spring 2008)
  • Anthony R. Full (SHIP/Under, B.S., EE, UB, 2008; SMALL Member: Spring 2008)
  • Danilo Sulino Silveira Pinto (SMALL Member: Spring 2013 - Summer 2013 - ; senior, international excahnge student from Brasil, Universidade Federal de Goiás: UFG)
  • Vinicius Abreu (SMALL Member: Summer 2013; senior, international excahnge student from Brasil, Centro Universitário da FEI)
  • Pedro Machardo (SMALL Member: Summer 2013; senior, international excahnge student from Brasil, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais: UFMG)  
  • Anirudh Venugopal (EE, Anna University, India; SMALL Member: Summer 2010)
  • David Kulczyk: 12th grader from St. Francis in Buffalo (SHIP/INR for summer 2011)
  • Eric Birdsong (African American): 12th grader from the Math, Science, and Technology School at Seneca in Buffalo (SHIP/INR for summer 2010)
  • Andrew Clark (African American) from the Math, Science, and Technology Preparatory School at Seneca in Buffalo (SHIP/INR for summer 2009)
  • David Walker (African American) from the East High School in Buffalo (SHIP/INR for Summer 2008)
  • Ryan Glover from the St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute High School (SHIP/BEAM for Summer 2008)

(c) 2006-2015 SMALL@SUNY-Buffalo | Powered by kwangoh@buffalo.edu on 03/24/2017